alt="


It is with regret to announce that our Oldest life member has sadly passed away

 Edith Harris died on Christmas day aged 95

Funeral is to be held on Thursday 5th January 2 pm at the crematorium

_______________________________________

CONGRATULATIONS TO BARRIE WATSON WINNING HIS FIRST MERIT AT WHITBY

In the first round he beat Ian Hadden 21-13  then beat Pete Fewster 21-5, next up was Phil Todd and in a very tough game he got the better of Phil 21-16

In the semi- final Barrie raced into a 20 -13 lead against Whitbys own Emmo Emmerson, but Emmo got back to 20-19, and had 2 good woods surrounding the Jack to lay game when Barrie fired him off to leave himself winning

In the final he flew out of the blocks against Doncaster's Colin Scorah who had knocked out most of the big names. He was lying 20 up, before Colin won a measure to score his first point, but he eventually got over the line 21-11

____________________________________

FINAL INDOOR CROWN GREEN LEAGUE TABLE 2016 CLICK HERE

______________________________________

YOUNG BOROUGH BOWLERS ACHIEVEMENTS 2016

Congratulations to Matthew Bell who won the Yorkshire junior player of the year and was Yorkshire away team average winner during the 2016 season

And also to Jack Bird who has been picked for England under 25’s indoor team

____________________________________________

BOROUGH  MERIT 11-12-2016



41 keen crown green bowlers turned up for the latest merit held on Sunday at Borough Bowling Club

 Borough's Mick Gates got off to a tough start just scraping past club mate Di Purdy 21-20 before beating another club mate Caroline Watson 21-12 In the quarter final he saw off Dukes Park's Dave Clark 21-15 and in the semis he beat Whitby's Paul Morgan  21-13 to book his place in the final

The bottom half was a tough affair  Whitby's Dave Lowe beat Gary Puleston (Dukes Park) 21-12 and then Geoff Price (Dukes Park) 21-10 before beating club mates Eddie Maxwell 21-8 and Geoff Watson 21-17 In the semi-final Dave had a tough job seeing off the challenge of Doncaster's Colin Schorah but ran out 21-18 to book his final place

The final was a tight affair with Mick just keeping his nose in front for most of the way despite Dave trying everything to shake him off .Mick eventually victorious running out 21-18  .

In the tea and biscuits consolation competition Kenny Wale (Whitby) beat Peter Shield (Dukes Park) 21-18 in the first semi whilst Harry Old (Hunmanby) beat Gary Puleston (Dukes Park) 21-16 in the second semifinal . It was Kenny Wale who emerged the winner 21-15

Next week sees the final merit of the year at Whitby Bowling Club 9am prompt start

_________________________________________________


WHITBY MERIT 30-10-2016



After a record 61 entrants in Sundays merit at Whitby, Borough member Ian Hadden emerged victorious from the final which finished in darkness due to the number of games he had to play beating Dukes Parks Dave Clarke in the final 


Congratulations to Ian

___________________________________________


ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2016

This years AGM will be held in the Clubhouse on Sunday 6th November 2016 at 10.30am

All members please attend if possible

Opening Date 2017

The Opening day for the 2017 season will be Sunday 12th March 2017 starting at 13.00

There will be a club photo taken at 14.00 and all members are requested to attend for this


Green Maintenance

Work started on the 27th September with the green being scarified, hollow tining, seeded and topped dressed.
On the 3rd October Germination fleece has been put down on some area’s to promote the growth of new seed. These area’s will be sectioned off when the green reopens in a few weeks time for winter bowling.


NALTON MIXED PAIRS

24 members turned out on a sunny, but blustery Autumn Saturday for the popular Nalton Cup
Playing in 4 groups of 3 pairs it was the husband and wife pairing of John and Jean Purdy who were first through to the semi finals, but were beaten 21-5 by the strong pairing of Keith Marritt and Jo Gates
The second semi- final saw Matthew Bell and Audrey Stafford beat Bob Holmes and Sue Wilkinson 21-7
Keith and Jo flew out the blocks in the final and raced into a 13-3 lead and despite a good fight back by Matthew and Audrey  they were to far ahead and finished winners by 21-13
Congratulations to Jo Gates and Keith Marritt


BOROUGH DRAWN PAIRS MERIT   SPONSORED BY ANTHONY GORDON

On a glorious September Sunday, 64 bowlers converged on Borough Bowling green to compete for the Anthony Gordon sponsored drawn pairs merit
After each winning 2 games to reach the quarter finals Doreen Hinchcliffe (Dukes Park) and Rita Bland (Borough)  found themselves on the wrong end of a 21-14 result against Ken Hinchcliffe (Dukes Park) and Matthew Bell (Borough)
Alan Landers (Whitby) and Joe Hobson (Dukes Park) beat Robert Child (North Cliff) and Sue Green (Robin Hoods Bay) 21-19
Tony Bland and Terry Summersgill (both Borough) beat John Cooper and Alan Lee (both North Cliff) 21-15
Andy Deighton (Dukes Park) and Frank Povey (Hunmanby) beat Lee Deighton (North Cliff ) and Kenny Wale (Whitby) 21-18
The semi finals saw Landers and Hobson edge home 21-19 against Bell and Hinchcliffe in a close fought match Whilst Deighton and Povey bowled superbly to see off Summersgill and Bland 21-12
In the final Landers and Hobson struggled to get into the game thanks to some superb bowling from Andy Deighton and Frank Povey who stormed into a 15-4 lead after 6 ends and it seemed inevitable when they ran out winners by 21-6

Saturday League 1st Div Winners

Congratulations to Borough A who have won the Saturday league Div 1 league

____________________________________________________

Westgate Over 60's Doubles Merit



Congratulation to Tony Bland and Mick Gates winning the above Merit at Westgate on Fri 26th August

____________________________________________________________

Junior Section




The members would like to give a big thank you to John Purdy for the time he has given to the Junior section every Thursday over the school holidays. The four finalists Mathew Bell, Liam Vasey, Morgan and Kirby Beal played a Round Robin on the final Thursday and Mathew came out on top with the most points and Liam runner up. All four gave good performances and thanks again to John for the encouragement and time he gives to the Junior section


Hutchinson Cup

A glorious Sunday was enjoyed by the 15 entrants in the Hutchinson Cup on a lovely green that got faster as the day went on
Lynn Gates dominated the top half of the draw edging past Keith Marritt 21-20 in the first game before taking the family honours and sending Dad, Mick, packing 21-15 in the second round and then beating Club President Terry Summersgill 21 -17 in the semi final

Dave Pryce was the lucky person to get a bye in the first round before beating Jo Gates 21-18 and then Bob Walker 21-20 to take his place in the final

The final proved to be a game too many for Lynn with Dave finding superb form to lift the trophy he first won 28 years ago in 1988, running out a 21-9 winner


Congratulations to Dave Pryce

The tea and biscuits saw Barrie Watson just squeeze out Steve Bell 21-16 in the final

Club Finals

First of the finals was the Maltby Ladies Cup which saw the Gates twins, Lynn and Jo,in competition. It was Jo that took early control of the match and forged ahead into a 10-4 lead but Lynn was having none of that and came roaring back to take a 13-12 lead. Jo then steadied the ship with three 1 point ends and after dropping another point she finished the game with some quality bowling to run out 21-14 and reclaim the trophy.

Congratulations to Jo Gates and hard luck Lynn Gates

Next up was the Foxton Cup with last years runner up Keith Marritt facing Anne Holmes. It was Anne who was out of the blocks first running up a 5-0 lead before Keith found the pace of the green and came back to reverse the position and move 8-5 ahead.The game then swung back and forth with Anne moving 17-14 ahead before Keith again fought back and looked to be running out when he moved 20-17 ahead.Anne wasn't giving up though and came back to 20-19 before a great wood from Keith finished the game 21-19.

Congratulations to Keith Marritt and well done to Anne Holmes for making the final.

The third and last final was the Russell cup which saw club President Terry Summersgill against club Chairman Pete Charter. This was a tight affair in the early stages and after eight ends it was 5-4 to Terry but then Pete found his length and won the next seven ends to move into a 13-5 lead.This sparked Terry into action and with some quality bowling he came back to win 6 ends in a row .After 25 ends the game was locked and could go either way with Pete ahead at 16-15 he put up some fine woods and ran out a 21-15 winner .

Congratulations to Pete Charter but well played Terry Summersgill for a good final.

_______________________________________

Tyne Open Singles Merit

64 bowlers from all across the East coast set off in the GT Garages sponsored singles Merit on a lovely Sunday morning on a fast running Borough Bowling green.
After each winning 3 games to reach the quarter finals Hunmanby's Phil Todd saw off North Cliff's Derek Swift 21 -13, Alan Landers of Whitby lost 21-12 to Dukes Park's Kevin Gates, Borough's Matthew Bell beat North Cliff's Lee Deighton 21-16, and Dukes Park's Andy Deighton lost 21-17 to Whitby's Dave Lowe.
The first semi- final saw some superb bowling from Kevin Gates to beat Phil Todd 21-14.
The second semi final was an epic affair which saw Dave Lowe run up an 18-8 lead against Matthew Bell  before Matthew turned it round to run out a 21-19 winner.
The final produced some absolutely brilliant bowling that saw Kevin Gates take the trophy with a 21-13 victory over Matthew Bell

Rose Bowl Qualifier

On a hot sunny Wednesday night 8 pairs entered the club qualifiers to send 2 pairs to the Rose Bowl finals
Rob Dickens and Terry Summersgill beat Jo Gates & Lynn Gates 21-15 to play Sue Wilkinson and Steve Bell who had beaten Andy Adamson and Steve Price 21-15
It was Rob and Terry who qualified winning 21-7
Bottom half of the draw saw Barrie Watson and Keith Watson beat Ian Hadden and Jack Bird 21-10 to face Mick Gates and Dave Pryce who had beaten Bob Walker and Steve Taylor 21-15
It was Dave and Mick who qualified again winning 21-7
Good luck to our two qualifying pairs in the final at Hunmanby in September

____________________________________

A WARM INVITATION TO ALL MEMBERS AND GUESTS TO JOIN US FOR OUR

ANNUAL DINNER

AT

THE RED LEA

SATURDAY OCTOBER 22nd 7-30 PM



We hope that you will support our Annual Dinner as usual. We have tried alternative venues this year, all of which

were out of our price range and offered no entertainment. The price again will be £22.00 which will include a good


selection of starters, three main courses and selection of sweets.

There will also be entertainment and a quiz.

Click Here for Menu


Kind Regards

The Committee


_________________________________________

Miller Over 60's Merit


There were 56 entries for the Miller Over 60s Open Merit which was held in excellent weather. Progressing through to the quarter finals were K. Hingecliffe, R. Davies, W. Holdsworth, M. Gates,  P. Charter, H. Old, P. Gosling and B. Gosling 

In the semi finals W. Holdsworth (Dukes Park) beat K. Hingecliffe (Dukes Park) 21-6 and P. Charter (Borough) beating B. Gosling (Borough) ( 21-13)

In the final the game was neck and neck most of the way, Bill Holdsworth finally ran out beating Pete Charter 21-15 

Borough Bowling Club would like to thank Pat Dempsey for sponsoring the competition and presenting prizes on behalf of her late husband Barry Dempsey who had many friends on the bowling circuit in Scarborough
_________________________________________________________

Club Handicap Doubles

18 players turned out on a nice summers day for the handicapped club doubles competition
After progressing through the group stages Caroline Watson and Sue Wilkinson met Jack Bird and Rita Bland in the first semi final  which proved to be a close affair with Rita and Jack edging their way through 21-12
The scratch pairing of Andy Adamson and Barrie Watson had to find the corner marks to get past Dave Crichton and Tony Bland by a narrow 21-16 margin.
In the final Barrie and Andy cruised into a 6-0 lead against Rita and Jack but once Rita got her hands on the block  there  was no stopping her  and they turned the deficit into an 18-6 lead. Briefly Andy and Barrie made a comeback to 11-18 but Jack and Rita were bowling too well to be stopped and eventually ran out 21-11
Congratulations Rita Bland and Jack Bird on a fine club doubles victory

___________________________________________________

Hospital Cup Qualifier


With 8 entrants it was one game each to get the required 4 qualifiers for the Hospital Cup finals
First person through was Jo Gates beating sister Lynn 21-14 then Barry Gosling beat Ian Hadden 21-17
Mick Gates raced into a 16-0 lead against Steve Bell but then suffered some scary moments as Steve forged a massive come back. MIck eventually got over the line 21-15
The final game was a ding dong affair between Terry Summersgill and Matthew Bell which saw Terry eventually edge home 21-18

____________________________________________________

Fun Day


With a free Saturday at the green 12 members too part in an Aussie style competition
Coming through the groups to take first place in the final was Mick Gates beating daughter Jo in the semi final 12-8
Liam Vasey made Dave Crichton fight very hard for the second final place but just lost out 10-12
MIck took control in the final and ran out  a clear winner
Congratulations to Mick and everyone who enjoyed a good days bowling

_____________________________________________

BOYES CUP QUALIFIER


With 8 entrants in the Boyes Cup qualifiers it was a case of 1 game each to get  down to 4 club representatives
Club President Terry Summersgill was the first man through beating Richard Gowan
Then it became a Gates family day
Jo beat Ian Hadden, Mick beat Barry Gosling and then the longest game of the night saw Lynn beat Barrie Watson to claim the final place
Congratulations to Terry Summersgill, Jo Gates Mick Gates and Lynn Gates and good luck in the finals


__________________________

Webb Cup


After a rainy grey overcast morning we had decent weather for the 17 competitors in the Webb Cup
Mick Gates set off with a tough start defeating daughter Jo 21-15 in the first round and then was made to fight all the way to beat Liam Vasey 21-15 before just forging past Dave Pryce 21-20 to claim the first final berth
He was met there by returning member Graham Forster who played all the longest games of the day. After beating Joyce Barron in the first round he had a long battle with Keith Marrritt just edging through 21-18 and then beating Barry Gosling 21-11 in the second semi-final
First bloods in the final went to Mick who racked up a good early lead but Graham hung on and forced his way right back in the game .After a few ding dong ends the game could have gone any way at 19 all but Graham bowled 2 beauties to take the trophy he last won 15 years ago
Congratulations to Graham Forster and well played Mick Gates
The tea and biscuits saw a family affair in the final with Morgan Beal edging past his younger brother Kirby Beal to claim a 21-14 victory
Well done Morgan and commiserations to Kirby

____________________________________________

Congratulations to Mike Gates (Borough) and his partner Garry Pulleston winning the Under and Over 65's Merit at North Cliff

_____________________________________________


Henry Taylor Cup



Borough A v Waterloo (Hudderfield)


Played at Colton B C (Leeds District)


Played on a warm sunny afternoon and thank you to Colton B C for hosting the event.

The game did not go our way and although we had six winners each we lost the game by fiveteen points.

 Well done to Mathew Bell our sweep winner
____________________________________________


Malton Cup



A lovely Bank holiday Monday saw 16 contestants battle out the handicapped club cup.
First up saw Kirby Beal (+9) knock out club chairman Pete Charter (0) for a good 21-19 victory.
Cup holder Dave Pryce  marched to the final beating Dave Crichton  21-12 Steve Bell 21-9 and Terry Summersgill 21-16
He was met by club secretary MIck Gates who beat Morgan Beal 21-17 Kirby Beal 21-17 and Barrie Watson 21-13
Dave took charge early on and took a commanding lead that Mick was not able to claw back and ran out 21-12 winner
Congratulations to Dave Pryce

The tea and Biscuits saw Caroline Watson reach her first ever final  but the occasion got to her and Keith Marritt had a comfortable  21-6 victory
Well done Keith

_________________


Under 16's Boys and Girls Merit held at Hunmanby



Congratulations to Borough bowler Mathew Bell who won the Yorkshire Under 16s Merit held at Hunmanby on Sunday 29th May he beat Jordan Wike (Pudsey B.C.) 21-8 in the final

There were 16 competitors from around the county playing at the event, who had previously had to qualify

Click here for Score sheet

___________________________________


Green Maintenance


On Friday 13th May and Saturday 14th a party of volunteers painted all the boards surrounding the green.

A job well done with two coats and 20 litres of Cuprinol 

Thanks to Joyce Barron, Terry Summersgill, John Thundercliffe, Pete Bean, Dave Crichton Bob Holmes

and Keith Marriott. Your hard work was much appreciated

Pete & Mick


________________________________________


VICTOR LUDORUM




The semi's and final of the Victor Ludorum were played on a cold Friday night.

In the first semi final Matthew Bell stormed back from a 4-1 deficit to roar into a 19- 6 lead against Barrie Watson before running out 21-8 to claim the first final berth

The other semi-final saw Pete Charter always slightly ahead against Bob Walker and eventually running out 21-16 in a close fought game to take his place in the final

Pete took charge in the final and marched into a 15-5 lead with some top quality bowling but  Matthew staged a brave fight back and was well in the game at 15-9 with two good woods on and bowling well .Pete was not taking this lying down and produced a good fire to send the Jack into the ditch and make a dead end. Pete then followed this up with 2 top quality woods in the corner to go 17-9 up . Matthew kept battling and bowled some more  brilliant woods but it was Petes day and he ran out 21-11 to take the trophy

Congratulations to Pete Charter and hard luck Matthew Bell

______________________________________________


TED KING PAIRS COMPETITION






A lovely sunny Sunday saw 22 entrants for the Ted King Pairs
Both pairs had to come the hard way to the final through the qualifying rounds
Lynn Gates and Keith Marritt beat Di Purdy and Caroline Watson 21-9 then Rita Bland and Margaret Loyd 21-15 then Barry Gosling and Anne Holmes 21-19 to claim the first final berth
Terry Summersgill and Penny Gosling beat Tony Bland and Betty Adamson 21-9 then Barrie Watson and Joyce Barron 21-19 then Jo Gates and Malcolm Stephenson 21-17 to take the other place in the final
In the final Terry and Penny roared out of the blocks to race into a 17-5 lead but Lynn and Keith won the next 5 ends to come back to 17-12
With Terry and Penny moving onto 20-12 it looked to be game over but two 2's and a 1 from Lynn and Keith made it 20-17 and a jittery finish
With Lynn and Keith sitting with two on the block Terry used his last wood to roll Keith out and himself on and take the game 21-17
In the tea and biscuits it was Rita Bland and John Thundercliffe who took the honours beating Barrie Watson and Sue Wilkinson 21-19 in a close fought final
Congratulations to Terry Summersgill and Penny Gosling for a fine trophy success

_____________________________________________________



Victor Ludorum Competition


15 members qualified for this years Victor Ludorum but only 10 entered the first stage played on Friday 6 May

Barry Gosling defeated Dave Crichton and Dave Pryce beat Terry Summersgill in the first   Qualifying round

The first round proper saw Pete Charter beat Barry Gosling, Bob Walker beat Richard Gowan,Barrie Watson beat Jo Gates and Matthew Bell beat Dave Pryce

The semi finals and final will be played on Friday 13 May at 6pm

__________________________________




ROUND ROBIN DOUBLES MERIT at Dukes Park







Congratulations to two of our bowlers ,Barrie Watson and Jack Bird who won the above merit on Sunday 1st May

_______________________________________________________

Yorkshire Cup Qualifier



Borough  v  Whitkirk
at
 Grange Park Wakefield

 Made very welcome by the members of Grange Park with there newly refurbished clubhouse.
Whitkirk got off to flying start with three winners in the first four, Steve Price winning 21-12. The middle four improved our chances with wins from Barrie Watson 21-15 Barry Gosling 21-16 and Steve Taylor 21-20 then downhill we went in the back four with one winner Captain Dave Pryce 21-19

Final score
Borough 177 Whitkirk 229

                                                                                         


RENSHAW OPEN DOUBLES


A lovely Sunday saw 68 bowlers in the first summer season merit held at Borough Bowling Club, Manor Road battling for the Shoreline Suncruisers sponsored Open Doubles Trophy
An " all North Cliff "quarter final saw Pam Moment and Eileen Dawson take an early lead before being beaten by Robert Child and Lee Deighton 21-10
Deighton  and Child then defeated Borough's Father and Son pairing Steve and Matthew Bell 21-12 to take the first final berth
In the second half of the draw Dukes Park pairing Andy Deighton and Dave Newby beat husband and wife Sheila and Dave West from Brid Bay 21-13 in the quarter final before seeing off their own club mates Kevin Gates and Gary Puleston 21-19 to make the final
The final was a ding dong affair with Deighton and Newby coming from behind to take a 19-16 lead before seeing the game  locked at 20 across
Robert Child and Lee Deighton claimed the trophy after Child put up a great lead that wasn't beaten

_______________________________





Potter Cup


Another dull Saturday saw 16 entrants for the handicap Potter Cup
The top half of the draw saw Club President Terry Summersgill make his way to another final beating Jean Purdy 21-15 despite having to give Jean 9 start then Keith Watson 21-17 after giving him 6 start before beating Bob Walker to 17 after both starting from scratch.
Club secretary Mick Gates had a similar passage to the final beating Liam Vasey 21-14 after giving him a 9 point start then Dave Crichton 21-19 after a 6 point start and Barrie Watson to 15 after a scratch start.
In the final  it was Mick who roared off to a 13-2 lead but Terry was having none of this and clawed it back to 14 across. Then after both forging small leads Terry eventually got away to win 21-18.
Congratulations to Terry Summersgill and well played Mick Gates
In the tea and biscuits final Jo Gates met John Purdy and after having to give John a 6 point start Jo managed to win 21-17.

                                                            

Wally Day Memorial Cup


A coolish Easter Saturday saw 15 hardy bowlers contest the Wally Day Cup
The best result of the first round saw John Thundercliffe claw back a 20-11 deficit to beat Mick Gates 21-20
In the quarter finals it was Liam Vasey who took control against last years winner Barrie Watson and coasted to a 21-15 victory
The first final berth was taken by Barry Gosling with a 21-13 victory that brought  Liam Vasey's fine run to an end after beating Dave Crichton 21-18 in the round before.
Terry Summersgill joined him in the final after beating Jo Gates 21-18 in the semi after previously beating sister Lynn 21-15 and ending John Thundercliffes good run 21-17.
Barry continued his early form and bowled with confidence to take charge of the game but Terry fought back well before Barry managed to get over the line with a 21-18 victory.
Congratulation to Barry Gosling on his fine win
The tea and biscuits saw Mick Gates beat daughter Lynn in the final 21-12


___________________________

Scarborough teenage bowls star Jack Bird has been selected for the England Under 25s team to compete in the British Isles Indoor Bowls Championship.

The 19-year-old is one of two reserves for the fours competition  to be held in Bristol over the weekend of February 20 to 21.
The indoor bowls ace plays for Yorkshire and the Scarborough League, based at the bowls centre on the North side of town.
He has a host of titles to his name including May championships, and has won the under 18s Scarborough singles title four times
 and been part of the men’s fours winning team five years running.
Jack also took up crown green bowls two years ago and was part of the Saturday Division One conquering Borough A side last year.
He started playing when he was seven when he popped into the indoor centre for something to eat with his nana Bernice Bird
 after  watching Finding Nemo at the nearby Hollywood Plaza.
“I got engrossed in watching the game and asked if I could have a go,” said Jack.
He attended Sunday morning sessions for youngsters and the then coach Mike Preston spotted Jack’s potential.
-----------------------------------------------------------

The following rule changes to take effect in 2016, following the recent Association A.G.M.
 Electronic Scoring System. This does away with result cards.There is a meeting at Eastfield Bowling Club, on Monday, 11th. January,
at 7.00pm. to inform anyone interested on how the Electronic Scoring System works.
 Saturday leagues will consist of 12 player teams.
 There will be no starring of players in the Over Sixties leagues.
 Dress code still applies, but not for the Association Merit.
 Also, a new Secretary, Treasurer, Competition Secretary,

and Auditor, will be required by the Association for 2017